Privacy Policy

Intelligence Software takes data privacy very seriously both with regard to the data we control and the data we process on behalf of our customers.

This Privacy policy is mainly concerned with our own data that we control. For information on our policies regarding the data we process for our clients, please refer to our data processing agreement or contact us directly with any queries.

Intelligence Software provides software and services to help recruiters manage their data. We also provide a number of free software tools for recruiters and other people. We have a blog and occasional send emails to promote our blog, our YouTube channel and any other related activities that we may be involved in.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we need to let you know how we process your personal data. The person responsible for data protection in our organisation is Shane McCusker and he can be contacted through any of the channels lists on the contact us section of our web site.

 

The Data we have

We have a mailing list that we use occasionally for marketing purposes. We have other internal customer databases for customer support and financial purposes.

We are active in using social media and have large networks through LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. Occasionally we will download data with regard to our networks and retain these for short periods of time although generally data is contained exclusively on these networks.

We take reasonable measurers to ensure the security of the data we control and review this data periodically to ensure that it is accurate and appropriate to the purpose for which it is stored.

 

Purpose of Data

We maintain databases for legitimate business reasons and to manage our business. Our marketing database is used to share information that we feel is of interest to those people in our wider network.

Intelligence will only use the personal data provided to us for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will not share data provided to us with any third party other than the sub processors we use to help us manage our IT infrastructure.

 

Data Retention

Under normal circumstances, personally identifiable data provided to us by commercial customers, such as contact details and correspondence, will be retained for the duration of our business relationship and for a period of 6 years thereafter unless specifically asked to delete this data by the person or company to which it relates.

For our mailing lists we want to ensure that the data we have relates exclusively to people who wish to hear from us and will use a range of measurers to remove any data where it is not reasonable to us to keep.

 

Keeping our data up to date:

We will endeavour to maintain the quality of the data collected. We will monitor bounce backs and other correspondence from any communications to keep our data tidy and up to date.

For our mailing list, recipients of emails can unsubscribe at any time and emails will contain links to do so. We will record that the email address is on an unsubscribed list. This mean that we will retain the email address but not use it for any future marketing emails.

 

The data we have relating to you

If at any time you would like to know exactly what data we have relating to you or would like us to permanently delete the data we have relating to you. Please contact Shane McCusker.

 

Security

Intelligence Software uses a variety of methods to ensure the security of all the data we control. We have confidentiality agreements in place with all our staff and other third parties involved in providing or maintaining our computer systems which contain our data.

 

Where we store data

We make use of dedicated and virtual servers based within the EU and in South Africa

 

The individual’s rights under GDPR

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Shane McCusker

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

 

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Shane McCusker

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/